Recruitment Blog

Ensuring candidate rights in data privacy when recruiting

Dawn Lo
Content Marketing Manager, JobAdder
Candidate having an Interview

A substantial volume of candidate information is involved in the hiring process – spanning employment history, educational background, personal details, and even more sensitive aspects like background and police checks tailored to specific job requirements.

So having a clear understanding of candidate rights is essential in the contemporary job market. These rights serve as a compass, promoting a fair and respectful environment for everyone engaged in the job search process.

Safe candidate data privacy‍

The adequate protection of candidate information is critical to the integrity of this process. To achieve this, it is crucial to be well-versed in the associated risks, understand prevailing privacy laws, and adopt best practices for secure data storage.

Recruiters play a crucial role in safeguarding candidates’ personal information, and it’s essential to follow specific guidelines when collecting candidate data and performing pre-employment checks.

For example, it is essential to obtain candidate consent for sensitive information and communicate how the organisation handles data to build trust.

In some countries, candidates can request personal data disclosure post-employment, contributing to a fair recruitment process.

Adhering to these practices ensures responsible and ethical handling of candidate data, fostering trust and transparency in the recruiter-candidate relationship.

Empowering applicants with data privacy laws

Ensuring the confidentiality of candidate information during the hiring process involves adhering to robust data privacy laws.

1. Australia data privacy laws

The Privacy Act of 1988 is the critical legislation regulating how personal information can be collected, used, shared, and applicable to federal public and private sector organisations.

The Privacy Act establishes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to government agencies and the private sector with an annual turnover of $3 million or more.

These principles cover various stages of personal information processing, emphasising standards for collection, use, disclosure, quality, and security while outlining obligations for accessing and correcting an individual’s personal information.

2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one of the strictest privacy laws globally. Applicable to businesses of all sizes that collect personal data from EU citizens, the GDPR imposes heavy penalties for non-compliance.

Its reach extends to businesses within and outside the EU, particularly those offering goods and services to EU citizens or monitoring their behaviour.

Although the GDPR primarily targets EU-based businesses, Australian entities with an EU presence must comply, resulting in a similar approach to email data distribution by Australian companies.

Challenges in ensuring data privacy

Understanding the challenges associated with data privacy is crucial to safeguarding sensitive information.

Data breaches involves the accidental or unauthorised loss of access to personal data or its destruction, impacting availability. Data breaches come in three forms:

1. Confidentiality breach: It happens when personal information is accidentally disclosed without authorisation or due to unauthorised access.

2. Integrity breach, which occurs when personal data is unintentionally or illegitimately altered, compromising accuracy and reliability.

3. Availability breach, where there is an accidental destruction or loss of access to personal data.

Reputational damage

Beyond the immediate consequences, data breaches can inflict reputational harm. Negative publicity stemming from such incidents can tarnish an organisation’s standing, eroding the trust of clients and stakeholders.

It underscores the importance of robust data protection measures to maintain trust and safeguard an organisation’s reputation.

Best practices for candidate data privacy in recruitment

As a recruiter, handling sensitive candidate information, ranging from resumes to salary expectations is part of your daily routine. Ensuring the confidentiality of this data is crucial for both candidates and your reputation.

Here are some tips to safeguard candidate information during the recruitment process.

1. Create a clear data protection policy

Establishing a robust data protection policy is vital for safeguarding candidate data, outlining the collection, storage, and use of personal information, along with access, retention, and disposal procedures. Additionally, enforce clear consequences for any policy violations to enhance accountability and adherence.

2. Utilise secure recruitment platforms

Opt for recruitment platforms with built-in security features like data encryption and access control. Choose tools that encrypt, back up, and limit file access, avoiding sending sensitive information through insecure channels like email or social media.

3. Leverage a GDPR-compliant Applicant Tracking System

Choose an Applicant Tracking System (ATS) that complies with GDPR for efficient collection and categorisation of candidate data. A GDPR-compliant ATS streamlines the process and facilitates managing candidate consent, ensuring effectiveness in handling both active and inactive candidates.

4. Collect only necessary data

Minimise the risk of data breaches in recruitment by collecting only essential candidate information directly related to the job role. Avoid gathering excessive information, such as social security or driver’s licence numbers, which can help reduce the storage of sensitive personal details.

5. Always gain candidate’s consent

Always seek candidate consent before collecting and storing personal data. Communicate what data will be collected, how it will be used, and who will access it. Provide candidates with the option to opt out of data collection.

6. Respect candidate preferences

Honour candidate preferences and expectations regarding their data. Seek their input on shared information, respect requests such as delaying reference contacts until shortlisted, and foster transparent communication throughout the application process.

7. Ensure safe data storage

Ensure candidate data is stored securely by implementing physical and digital security measures. It includes locked cabinets, access control systems, firewalls, encryption, and considering cloud storage for added security and backup capabilities.

8. Educate staff on data security practices

Educate your team on best data protection practices, emphasising the importance of privacy. It involves training them on the organisation’s data protection policy, creating a culture of accountability and transparency, and regularly monitoring and auditing their activities.

9. Perform employee background checks

Reduce data breach risks by conducting thorough background checks on employees, including criminal, credit, and employment history checks. Ensure that employees sign confidentiality agreements outlining their responsibilities regarding data protection.

10. Ensure secure candidate data disposal

Ensure secure disposal of candidate data when it’s no longer needed. It involves securely deleting digital data, shredding physical documents, and having procedures for disposing of data storage devices. Regularly review files to delete unnecessary or outdated data.

11. Monitor and audit data access

Regularly monitor and audit data access to guarantee that only authorised personnel can access candidate data. It includes reviewing data access logs, conducting security audits, and having procedures for revoking access when necessary.

12. Respond quickly to security breaches

Have a plan for responding promptly to security breaches, including identifying the breach, notifying affected candidates, and mitigating the damage. Establish procedures for reporting security breaches to regulatory authorities as necessary.

13. Maintain transparency and honesty

Build trust with candidates by maintaining transparency and honesty in your interactions. Clearly communicate the purpose and usage of their data, be responsive to their questions, and address any concerns promptly. Establishing transparency fosters trust, enhancing your reputation and credibility as a recruiter.

Key takeaway

Enhancing candidate data privacy involves analysing internal HR procedures, ensuring IT systems align with privacy policies, and engaging stakeholders transparently.

A robust consent process, a meticulous data handling audit trail, understanding data destruction processes, staff training, and evaluating data security compliance are crucial steps.

Advocating for the candidate’s rights contributes to a job market built on fairness and respect, emphasising the importance of organisations safeguarding the sensitive information applicants entrust.

Ready to reduce your recruitment workload and leverage marketing automation?

automation best practices



Advice and how tos
5 ways TA and HR managers can use data to anticipate future hiring needs

To excel in the competition for top talent, proactive workforce planning is essential. Traditional methods struggle to adapt to evolving …

Advice and how tos
Using recruitment analytics to build strong client relationships

A successful recruitment agency is not just about filling roles – it’s also about building lasting relationships with clients. In …

Advice and how tos
How to protect your candidates against recruitment scams

Recruitment scams pose a significant threat to job seekers, exploiting their eagerness for employment and potentially causing financial harm or …

There are no results to display. Please try a different keyword or reset the filters to see everything.
Ready to get started?

Talk to one of our friendly team members

Want to know more?

Learn why others are
using JobAdder